Privacy Policy

Tax Effective Accountants understands that privacy is important to you.

Call 1300 399 829 or request a call back to learn more.

Request a call back

Tax Effective Accountants is also subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.

What Personal Information does Tax Effective collect?

Personal information means any information that can identify you. Tax Effective may obtain personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage our relationship with you.

If you acquire services from Tax Effective, we may ask you to provide certain details including, for example, your name and contact information, your birth date, your tax file number and your financial details.

Sometimes, we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of Tax Effective (for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal).

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exemption applies).

How is Personal Information collected and stored?

This will depend on how you interact with us or the products and services you request from us.

We may collect personal information about you from an application form or a registration form or verbally if you call our offices or speak directly with our staff.

Tax Effective takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Tax Effective also collects information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to our site. We use cookies and other data collection methods such as pixel tags to collect this information. A pixel tag is a graphic image placed on a web page that is used to better understand the usage patterns of visitors to the page. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website and our marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. No attempt is made by Tax Effective to use this information to personally identify you.

How is Personal Information used?

Tax Effective’s policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected.

The personal information collected from you by Tax Effective may be used to:

provide you with our services or with other information you have requested;
notify you about other Tax Effective services or promotions from time to time; or
manage our relationship with you.

Personal information collected from you will only be used to send commercial electronic messages if express or inferred consent has been obtained.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about other Tax Effective services or promotions please let us know.

Please note that the personal information collected about you may be used by different companies within the Tax Effective group, but only if this is necessary in order for us to provide you with our services.

Will Personal Information be given to anyone else?

Our policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by Tax Effective and prevent its misuse.

Tax Effective does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.

In some circumstances, however, personal information may be disclosed outside Tax Effective. For example:

For legal reasons, disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers.
In some circumstances, personal information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our services. If Tax Effective makes disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures at the time you request Tax Effective to supply you with our services.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom Tax Effective contracts out specialised functions, such as mailing houses and printing companies. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the Privacy Act, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to perform the functions required by Tax Effective.

How can you access and correct your Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Tax Effective’s policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in a timely way.

To provide you with access to your personal information, Tax Effective would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact Tax Effective’s Privacy Officer:

By telephone: 02 9223 4378; or
By letter: The Group Privacy Officer, Tax Effective Accountants, PO Box R545, Royal Exchange, Sydney, NSW 1225

This privacy policy may change from time to time.

Read client success stories

See for yourself how we've helped clients from all different walks of life achieve outstanding financial results.

Read Client Stories
Tax Effective Private

Take your finances to new heights

A multidisciplinary team of experts working together to develop a unified tax, financial and investment plan, uniquely suited to you. You'll be amazed at the Private Client difference.

Find out more

Interested in learning more?

Contact a Tax Effective specialist to discuss your personal financial and business goals, and how we can help you reach them.

Call 1300 399 829

Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 5.30pm AEST

Request a call back

At a time that's convenient

Make an appointment

To meet with a specialist

Back to top <